« The New Manifesto is a micro-site of the full STEPS website - click here to visit STEPS
blog

News / Delhi, June 2011: Seminar on Innovation, Sustainability and Development

On June 28-30, 2011, the National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (Delhi) organised an international seminar on Innovation, Sustainability and Development in partnership with the Centre for Development Studies-Trivandrum and the STEPS Centre, UK.

Below you can find the programme, as well as links to videos of the speakers and presentations, where these are available.

Day 1

Introduction and opening remarks
Welcome
Chair: P. Banerjee (NISTADS)

Introduction by
Dinesh Abrol (NISTADS)
K. J. Joseph (Centre for Development Studies, Trivandrum)
Adrian Ely (STEPS Centre, UK)

Keynote Address
Anil Gupta (Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad)

Critical reflections on the state of thinking on innovation in India
E. Haribabu (Central University Hyderabad)
Aromar Revi (Indian Institute for Human Settlements)
P. Banerjee (NISTADS)

Vote of thanks by R. Raina (NISTADS)

Tea break

Technical Session I: Innovation Manifestos
Coordinator: Adrian Ely (STEPS Centre, UK)
Chair: Ashok Parthasarthi (former S&T Adviser to PM Indira Gandhi)

New Manifesto by Adrian Ely (STEPS Centre, UK)

Knowledge Swaraj Manifesto by Shambu Prasad (Xavier Institute of Management, Bhubaneswar)

Ashok Jain (EMPI Business School)
Rishikesh Krishnan (Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore)
R. Raina (NISTADS)
G. Nagarjuna (Free Software Foundation)
Usha Menon (Jodo Gyan)
Pranav Desai (Jawaharlal Nehru University-Centre for Studies in Science Policy)
Sujit Bhattacharya (NISTADS)
N. Raghuram (Society for Scientific Values)
Nitya Nanda (TERI – the Energy and Resources Institute)
Manish Anand (TERI – the Energy and Resources Institute)

Lunch break

Technical Session II: Food and Agriculture
Co-ordinator: Rajeshwari Raina
Chair: Mruthyunjaya (National Agricultural Innovation Project)

Biraj Patnaik (Right to Food Campaign, Commissioner to Supreme Court)
Sukhpal Singh (Institute of Economic Growth)
T. Vijayakumar (National Rural Livelihoods Mission)
K. J. Joseph (CDS – Trivandrum)
Lakhvinder Singh (Patiala University)
Kaustav Banerjee (JNU Centre for Studies in Science Policy-Economic Research Unit)

Day 2

Technical Session III: Health, Medicines and Technology
Co-ordinators: Dinesh Abrol & Y. Madhavi
Chair: Vandana Prasad (Public Health Resource Network)

T. Sunderraman (National Health Systems Resource Centre)
N.N. Mehrotra (Jeevaniya)
Indrajit Bhattacharya (Institute of Health Management Research)
Sachin Chaturvedi (RIS – Research and Information System for Developing Countries)
Sarla Balachandran (Open Source Drug Discovery Initiative)
Y. Madhavi (NISTADS)
Leena Menghaney (MSF – Doctors without Borders)
Ravi Mehrotra (National Physical Laboratory)
Vandana Prasad (Public Health Resource Network)

Tea break

Technical Session IV: Information and Communication Technology
Co-ordinators: P. Nath & Anindya Chaudhuri (NISTADS)
Chair: Rishikesh Krishnan (Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore)

P. Nath (NISTADS)
Anindya Chaudhuri (NISTADS)
Abhishek Singh (Department of Information Technology)
G.V. Ramaraju (Media Lab Asia/ Department of Information Technology)
Anil Pande (GNDI)
Om Vikas (Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management)
Pranesh Prakash (Centre for Internet and Society)
P. Vigneswara Ilavarasan (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi)
P.V.S. Kumar (National Institute for Science Communication and Information Resources)
K.Joseph (CDS-Trivandrum)

Lunch break

Technical Session V: Low Carbon Innovations
Coordinators: Dinesh Abrol & Sanjib Pohit
Chair: R. Ramachandran (Frontline)

Andy Stirling (STEPS Centre, UK) (by video-conference)
H. Chanakaya (ASTRA)
Ahmar Raza (Ministry of New and Renewable Energy)
D. Raghunandan (All India Peoples Science Network)
K.J. Joy (SOPPECOM – Society For Promoting Participative Ecosystem Management)
Rohan Desouza (JNU-Centre for Studies in Science Policy)
Ravi Srinivas (RIS – Research and Information System for Developing Countries)
Tiranthakar Mandal (WWF India)

Day 3

Technical Session VI: Grassroots innovations
Co-ordinators: Dinesh Abrol & Rajeshwari Raina
Chair: Upendra Trivedi (Jan Taknik)

Adrian Smith (STEPS Centre, UK)
P. Balachander (ASTRA)
Keshab Das (Gujarat Institute of Development Research)
D. Narayana (CDS-Trivandrum)
Madav Govind (JNU-Centre for Studies in Science Policy)
Shambu Prasad (Xavier Institute of Management, Bhubaneswar)

Tea break

Technical Session: Indigenous knowledge
Co-ordinators: Dinesh Abrol & L. Pulamte
Chair: T.C. James (NIPO)

Vandana Shiva (Navdanya)
P S Ramakrishnan (Jawaharlal Nehru University)
Darshan Shankar (Foundation for Revitalization of Local Health Traditions)
Navjyoti Singh (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad)
T. K. Mukherjee (Editor, ‘Traditional Knowledge’)
K.M. Gopakumar (Third World Network)
Indrani Barpujari (TERI – The Energy and Resources Institute)

Lunch break

Concluding Session
Summary from Rapporteurs and comments from co-ordinators

Technical Session I: Innovation Manifestos
Rapporteurs: Kasturi Mandal and Ankush Gupta (NISTADS)

Technical Session II: Food and Agriculture
Rapporteurs: Hardip Grewal and Sunita Sangar (NISTADS

Technical Session III: Medicines and Technology
Rapporteurs: Niharika Sahoo, Pramod Prajapati and Nidhi Singh (NISTADS)

Technical Session IV: Information and Communication Technologies
Rapporteurs: Monica (NISTADS)

Technical Session V: Low Carbon Innovation
Rapporteurs: Taposik and Aditi (NISTADS)

Technical Session VI: Grassroots Innovations
Rapporteurs: Abhinandan and A. Jayanti (NISTADS)

Technical Session VII: Indigenous Knowledge
Rapporteurs: Abhinandan (NISTADS)

Launch of INDIALICS (Indian Network for Learning about Innovation and Competence Building Systems)

New Content Updates

Register for Email updates

Follow on Twitter

RSS

Also in this section